FA Dev Tools

Vehicle Guide

Everything a first-time buyer needs for one car: the jargon explained, new prices for every version, used prices by year, and an estimate for a specific car — with how much each difference (year, km, AWD, hybrid) is worth. Prices are New Zealand dollars.

Quick answers

Is every RAV4 an SUV?

Yes. Every RAV4 ever made is an SUV (technically a crossover) — there is no sedan or hatchback. Since 2006 all are 5-door medium SUVs, bigger than a Yaris Cross or C-HR and smaller than a Highlander or Prado; 1994–2005 also came as a small 3-door and a rare soft-top.

Is every RAV4 a hybrid?

New ones, yes: the 2026 RAV4 is hybrid or plug-in hybrid only, and Toyota NZ sold only hybrids in 2024–25 too. Used, no: 2019–2023 came as petrol or hybrid, and every RAV4 before 2019 is petrol or (2008–2018) diesel. See 'All models by year' for exactly what was sold each year.

Hybrid or petrol?

Hybrid, for most people. It uses 20–30% less fuel than the petrol — roughly $450–$800 a year at 14,000 km on official figures, more in town traffic — is quieter and holds its value better. A used hybrid (usually AWD) lists for about $5,000–$9,000 more than a same-year petrol FWD — about $4,000–$6,000 of that is the engine, the rest AWD.

FWD or AWD?

FWD (2WD) is fine for town and sealed roads. Take AWD if you drive gravel, ski-field or rural roads, or launch a boat. On 2019–2025 NZ-new hybrids you get AWD whether you want it or not.

Is there a 4WD RAV4?

Not a true one. The 1994–2005 RAV4s were full-time 4WD (all four wheels driven all the time), but no RAV4 has ever had low-range gears for serious off-roading. Since 2006 every '4WD' RAV4 is really AWD: front-wheel drive until the front slips. Trade Me and Japanese imports still call it '4WD' — read it as AWD.

Should I worry about the CVT?

No. The petrol 2.0's CVT is reliable with regular servicing. The hybrid's e-CVT has no belt at all and is one of the toughest gearboxes made. 'CVT vs e-CVT' on a listing really means petrol vs hybrid.

New or used?

New 2026 hybrids are $50,990–$65,990 but sold out until 2027. A 2–3 year old hybrid is about $44,000–$50,000; a 2021–2022 GXL hybrid about $37,000–$42,000 — the value sweet spot.

What should I check before buying?

A CarJam or MotorWeb report (odometer history, money owing, write-offs), the service book, a recent WOF, and ideally a pre-purchase inspection from AA or VTNZ.

Does it need special fuel?

2019–2025 RAV4s take regular 91. Reviewers report the 2026 generation needs 95 premium, which costs about 15–25c a litre more.

Estimate a used RAV4

Enter the details from a listing. The estimate is a typical asking price — what similar cars are listed for — not a trade-in offer.

Typical for a 2021: about 72,000 km.

EngineWhat's the difference?

Hybrid: e-CVT gearbox — about a third less fuel, holds value best.

DriveWhat's the difference?

FWD for town and sealed roads; AWD for gravel, snow, boat ramps.

GradeWhat's the difference?

Grade is on the listing title or the badge on the tailgate.

Where it was sold new

Trade Me shows 'NZ New' or 'Imported' under the listing details.

Condition

Normal wear for its age, serviced. The usual Trade Me car.

2021 RAV4 hybrid GXL AWD · 72,000 km

$37,500 – $43,000

Middle estimate $40,300

Starting point2021 hybrid, GXL, FWD, NZ-new, good condition, 72,000 km$38,000
AWDAWD sells for about 6% more than FWD.+$2,280
Estimate$40,300

What if it were different?

The same car with one thing changed.

One year newer (2022), same km$41,300+$1,000
One year older (2020), same km$39,300−$1,000
122,000 km instead (+50,000 km)$35,800−$4,500
52,000 km instead (−20,000 km)$42,100+$1,800
After a year of ownership (a year older, 85,000 km) — roughly what it costs you to own it a year$38,200−$2,100
FWD instead of AWD$38,000−$2,300
Petrol instead of hybrid$35,000−$5,300
Plug-in hybrid instead of hybrid$45,200+$4,900
Import instead of NZ-new$39,100−$1,200

Compare two cars

Enter two listings side by side — say a 2021 at 100,000 km and a 2022 at 50,000 km — to see what each difference is worth and the gap in total.

DifferenceCar ACar BPrice effect (B vs A)
+$900
comparesame
+$4,600
comparesame
comparesame
same
same
Estimated price$37,800$43,300+$5,500

Car B is worth about $5,500 more than car A.

Each difference is priced one at a time, top to bottom — car A is turned into car B a row at a time — so the rows add up exactly to the total. Most adjustments are percentages, so the same difference is worth a little more on a dearer car. When the halfway car never existed (a 2024 petrol, say), those rows are priced together.

Price differences

How much each difference is worth, priced on the car in the estimator above — change the form and these follow. Green means the second car costs more.

Year vs year

Each car at the typical km for its year; GXL AWD, NZ-new. Hybrid where the two years both had one, otherwise petrol.

2025 hybrid vs 2026 hybrid+$7,600
2024 hybrid vs 2025 hybrid+$2,100
2023 hybrid vs 2024 hybrid+$3,000
2022 hybrid vs 2023 hybrid+$2,100
2021 hybrid vs 2022 hybrid+$2,100
2020 hybrid vs 2021 hybrid+$2,100
2019 hybrid vs 2020 hybrid+$2,200
2018 petrol vs 2019 petrol+$7,400
2017 petrol vs 2018 petrol+$2,100
2016 petrol vs 2017 petrol+$2,200

Bigger year gaps

Same basis as above.

2020 hybrid vs 2022 hybrid+$4,200
2019 hybrid vs 2024 hybrid+$11,500
2018 petrol vs 2019 petrol+$7,400
2016 petrol vs 2020 petrol+$13,300
2021 hybrid vs 2025 hybrid+$9,300

Odometer

2021 hybrid GXL AWD, NZ-new — same car, different km

30,000 km vs 50,000 km−$1,800
50,000 km vs 100,000 km−$4,400
100,000 km vs 150,000 km−$4,400
150,000 km vs 200,000 km−$4,500
50,000 km vs 150,000 km−$8,800

Choices on the same car

2021 hybrid GXL AWD, NZ-new, 72,000 km

Petrol (6/8-speed auto) vs Hybrid (e-CVT)+$5,300
FWD (2WD) vs AWD+$2,300
GX vs GXL+$2,800
GXL vs Limited+$6,400
Import vs NZ-new+$1,200
Fair condition vs Good condition+$4,000

Buying new — every version and its price

2026 (6th gen) prices as quoted by NZ motoring press in July–August 2026 — hybrids are $1,000–$2,000 above January's launch prices; plug-ins unchanged. These are RRPs; ask a dealer whether on-road costs are included. Plug-in fuel use (0.7 L/100km) is the lab figure with a charged battery — real use depends on how often you plug in.

GradeEngineDriveGearboxPowerFuelPrice (NZD)What you get
GXHybrid2.5 petrol + electricFWD (2WD)e-CVT143 kW5.0 L/100km$50,990Cheapest RAV4. All the safety kit, fewer comfort extras.
GXHybrid2.5 petrol + electricAWDe-CVT143 kW5.1 L/100km$54,990GX with e-Four AWD.
GXLHybrid2.5 petrol + electricFWD (2WD)e-CVT143 kW5.0 L/100km$54,990Mid grade — more comfort and convenience. The usual pick.
GXLHybrid2.5 petrol + electricAWDe-CVT143 kW5.1 L/100km$57,990GXL with e-Four AWD.
AdventureHybrid2.5 petrol + electricAWDe-CVT143 kW5.1 L/100km$62,990Rugged styling, AWD only.
LimitedHybrid2.5 petrol + electricAWDe-CVT143 kW5.1 L/100km$65,990Top hybrid — the most luxury features.
GXLPlug-in hybrid2.5 petrol + electric, 22.7 kWh batteryFWD (2WD)e-CVT201 kW0.7 L/100km$57,990Cheapest plug-in. About 78–100 km on electricity.
XSEPlug-in hybrid2.5 petrol + electric, 22.7 kWh batteryAWDe-CVT227 kW0.7 L/100km$61,990Sporty-look plug-in with AWD.
GR SportPlug-in hybrid2.5 petrol + electric, 22.7 kWh batteryAWDe-CVT227 kW0.7 L/100km$66,990Most expensive RAV4 — GR-tuned sporty plug-in.

All models by year

Every version Toyota NZ sold new, year by year, with its price when new (RRP before on-road costs, from CarExpert NZ's price history). The number on each year is how many versions there were. Where prices moved during a year, the note says how. Japanese imports add versions never sold new here — 2WD hybrids, the 2020–25 plug-in, 2WD and 1.8 older cars.

2026: 9 versions sold new in NZ — 6th gen (XA60)

6 hybrid · 3 plug-in hybrid · new from $50,990 to $66,990

6th gen: FWD hybrids return, first NZ-new plug-in (from June), new GR Sport. Hybrids rose $1,000–$2,000 in June (launch: $49,990–$63,990). Plug-in fuel is the lab figure with a charged battery.

#GradeEngineDriveGearboxPowerFuelPrice new
1GXHybrid2.5 hybridFWD (2WD)e-CVT143 kW5.0 L/100km$50,990
2GXHybrid2.5 hybridAWDe-CVT143 kW5.1 L/100km$54,990
3GXLHybrid2.5 hybridFWD (2WD)e-CVT143 kW5.0 L/100km$54,990
4GXLHybrid2.5 hybridAWDe-CVT143 kW5.1 L/100km$57,990
5AdventureHybrid2.5 hybridAWDe-CVT143 kW5.1 L/100km$62,990
6LimitedHybrid2.5 hybridAWDe-CVT143 kW5.1 L/100km$65,990
7GXLPlug-in hybrid2.5 plug-in, 22.7 kWhFWD (2WD)e-CVT201 kW0.7 L/100km$57,990
8XSEPlug-in hybrid2.5 plug-in, 22.7 kWhAWDe-CVT227 kW0.7 L/100km$61,990
9GR SportPlug-in hybrid2.5 plug-in, 22.7 kWhAWDe-CVT227 kW0.7 L/100km$66,990

Grades compared — what each step up adds

A higher grade adds comfort, tech and looks; the core safety kit is the same on all of them. Not every engine or drive comes on every grade — check the first rows. Dark rows are what changes between grades; grey rows are the same on all of them.

WhatGXHybridGXLHybridAdventureHybridLimitedHybridGXLPlug-inXSEPlug-inGR SportPlug-in
Price new (Sept 2026)RRP. AWD costs $3,000–$4,000 more than FWD on the same grade.$50,990 FWD / $54,990 AWD$54,990 FWD / $57,990 AWD$62,990$65,990$57,990$61,990$66,990
DriveFWD = front wheels only; AWD adds grip on gravel and snow and raises the towing limit from 800 to 1,500 kg.FWD or AWDFWD or AWDAWD onlyAWD onlyFWD onlyAWD onlyAWD only
Braked towingHeaviest trailer with its own brakes. Matters for boats and caravans.800 kg FWD / 1,500 kg AWD800 kg FWD / 1,500 kg AWD1,500 kg1,500 kg800 kg1,500 kg1,500 kg
WheelsBigger wheels look sharper; smaller ones ride softer and tyres cost less.17"18"18" matte grey20"18"20"20" lightweight
Seat materialFabric is hard-wearing and cool in summer; leather is easy to wipe clean.FabricFabricSynthetic leatherLeather-accentedFabricSynthetic leather + suede-lookSynthetic leather + suede-look
Driver's seatPower seats adjust with buttons; memory remembers each driver's position.ManualPower, with lumbarPowerPower, with memoryNot confirmedPower, plus power passenger seatPower
Heated / cooled front seatsHeated seats warm up faster than the heater on a frosty morning. Cooled seats blow air through the seat.——HeatedHeated and cooled (+ heated rear)HeatedHeated and cooledHeated
TouchscreenThe centre screen for maps, music and phone.10.5"10.5"12.9"12.9"10.5"12.9"12.9"
Digital driver displayThe screen behind the steering wheel that replaces dials.12.3"12.3"12.3"12.3"12.3"12.3"12.3"
Sat nav, wireless Apple CarPlay / Android AutoYour phone's maps and music on the car's screen, no cable needed.✓ Yes✓ Yes✓ Yes✓ Yes✓ Yes✓ Yes✓ Yes
SpeakersJBL is Toyota's premium sound system.666JBL, 9 speakersNot confirmed6 (reported)JBL, 9 speakers
Power tailgateThe boot opens and closes with a button — handy with full hands.——✓ YesYes, with foot-kick sensorNot confirmed✓ YesYes, hands-free
SunroofGlass roof panel that opens.———PanoramicNo (reported)Tilt/slideNot confirmed
360° cameraA bird's-eye view of the car on the screen — makes tight parking easy.No — rear cameraNo — rear cameraNo — rear camera✓ YesNo (reported)✓ Yes✓ Yes
Head-up displaySpeed and directions projected onto the windscreen in front of you.———✓ YesNo (reported)Not confirmed✓ Yes
Wireless phone chargingLay the phone on a pad to charge it.—1 pad1 pad2 padsNot confirmedNot confirmed2 pads
HeadlightsAdaptive high beam dips just the part of the beam that would dazzle other drivers.LEDLEDLED, auto high beamPremium LED, adaptive high beamLEDLED projectorLED
Blind-spot monitor, rear cross-traffic alert, front and rear parking sensorsWarn you of cars beside you, traffic behind when reversing out, and obstacles when parking.✓ Yes✓ Yes✓ Yes✓ Yes✓ Yes✓ Yes✓ Yes
Other extrasWhat else sets the grade apart.Plastic steering wheel, manual wipersLeather steering wheel, rain-sensing wipers, privacy glassRugged bumpers, skid plate, wider arches, raised roof railsDigital rear-view mirror, memory seat1,500 W power socket (run a kettle or tools)Black roof, two-tone paint, 1,500 W power socketSport suspension (15 mm lower), big rear spoiler, heated wheel with paddles, red brake calipers

Rows in grey are the same across the columns; the dark rows are what the extra money buys.

FWD vs AWD — what the extra money buys

On the 2026 RAV4 you choose FWD or AWD on the GX and GXL; higher grades are AWD only. On 2019–2025 NZ-new cars the drive came with the engine.

WhatFWD (2WD)AWD (e-Four)
Extra cost newSame grade, same engine.—+$3,000–$4,000
How it worksNeither needs any button pressing.Front wheels onlyAdds a 40 kW electric motor on the rear axle that helps when the front slips or you accelerate hard
Braked towingThe biggest practical difference — a small boat or trailer can exceed 800 kg.800 kg1,500 kg
Fuel use (official)Almost no penalty for AWD on a hybrid.5.0 L/100km5.1 L/100km
0–100 km/hThe rear motor helps it pull away.About 8.0 sAbout 0.3 s quicker
Drive modesTrail and Snow modes tune the AWD for loose or slippery surfaces.Eco / Normal / SportAdds Trail and Snow
Ground clearanceSame height off the road either way.186 mm186 mm
GradesWhich grades you can get it on.GX, GXL, GXL plug-inAll grades
Used priceHow the estimator on this page prices it.—About 6% more
Best forMost NZ driving is on sealed roads, where FWD is fine.Town and sealed roads, lowest priceGravel, ski fields, boat ramps, towing over 800 kg, extra grip in the wet

Rows in grey are the same across the columns; the dark rows are what the extra money buys.

Engines compared

Petrol, hybrid and plug-in side by side. Official fuel figures are lab results — real driving is usually 10–20% higher. Fuel cost assumes 14,000 km a year at about $2.70/L for 91 and $2.90/L for 95.

What2.0 petrol2019–20232.5 petrol2019–2023Hybrid2019–2025Hybrid2026Plug-in hybrid2026
Price new vs the cheapest engineSame grade.Cheapest+$4,000+$4,500–$8,000Cheapest in 2026+$3,000 (GXL FWD)
PowerHigher = quicker. Hybrids quote engine and motor combined.127 kW152 kW163 kW143 kW201 kW FWD / 227 kW AWD
0–100 km/hLower is quicker.10.7 s8.5 s8.1 s7.7–8.0 s7.5 s FWD / 5.8 s AWD
GearboxThe gearbox comes with the engine.CVT8-speed autoe-CVTe-CVTe-CVT
DriveNZ-new versions.FWDAWDAWDFWD or AWDFWD or AWD
Fuel use (official)Lower is better.6.0 L/100km6.7–7.0 L/100km4.8 L/100km5.0–5.1 L/100kmAbout 1 L/100km in the lab; 3–4 on long trips
Fuel cost a year (official figure)14,000 km. Real driving costs 10–20% more.About $2,270About $2,590About $1,810About $2,050 (needs 95)Depends on charging — a few hundred dollars if you plug in most nights, plus power
Petrol grade95 costs about 15–25c a litre more than 91.9191919595
Electric-only drivingHow far it can go without the engine.NoneNoneShort bursts at low speedShort bursts at low speedAbout 78–100 km real (144–154 km lab)
BatteryBigger battery = more electric driving.——Small, self-charging1.1 kWh lithium, self-charging22.7 kWh — plug in to charge
ChargingOnly the plug-in needs it.——NeverNeverHome wallbox (up to 11 kW) overnight; DC fast charger 10–80% in about 28 min
Road user charges (RUC)Per-km road tax for vehicles not fully taxed at the pump.NoneNoneNoneNone$38 per 1,000 km (about $530 a year)
Braked towingHeaviest trailer with its own brakes.800 kg1,500 kg1,500 kg800 kg FWD / 1,500 kg AWD800 kg FWD / 1,500 kg AWD
Best forA rough guide.Lowest price, town drivingTowing and AWD without a hybridMost buyers — cheapest to run, holds valueNew-car buyers who don't charge at homeHome charging and mostly short trips

Rows in grey are the same across the columns; the dark rows are what the extra money buys.

Used prices by year

Typical asking prices on Trade Me, Turners and dealer sites in September 2026, for an NZ-new GXL in good condition at the typical km for its year. Petrol is FWD from 2013 (the 2.0); 1996–2012 is shown as 4WD/AWD, as are 2019–2025 hybrids and imported plug-ins, because that is what nearly all of them are. Cars before 2013 are mostly Japanese imports and their prices scatter more, so their range is ±15%. Click a year to load it into the estimator.

YearGenerationTypical kmPetrolHybridPlug-inNotes
6th gen (XA60)5,000 km—$50,000–$58,000$53,000–$61,000New generation. Hybrid sold out until 2027, so nearly-new ones sell at or above the new price.
5th gen (XA50)20,000 km—$46,000–$53,000AWD$52,000–$59,500AWD, importHybrid prices are AWD, like every NZ-new hybrid.
5th gen (XA50)33,000 km—$44,000–$51,000AWD$49,000–$56,000AWD, importHybrid only from here. Hybrid prices are AWD, like every NZ-new hybrid.
5th gen (XA50)46,000 km$33,500–$38,500$41,500–$47,500AWD$46,000–$53,000AWD, importLast year of NZ-new petrol. Hybrid prices are AWD, like every NZ-new hybrid.
5th gen (XA50)60,000 km$32,000–$37,000$39,500–$45,500AWD$43,500–$50,000AWD, importXSE grade added. Hybrid prices are AWD, like every NZ-new hybrid.
5th gen (XA50)72,000 km$30,500–$35,500$37,500–$43,000AWD$42,000–$48,500AWD, importHybrid prices are AWD, like every NZ-new hybrid.
5th gen (XA50)85,000 km$29,500–$33,500$35,500–$41,000AWD$40,500–$46,500AWD, importPlug-ins are Japanese imports. Hybrid prices are AWD, like every NZ-new hybrid.
5th gen (XA50)98,000 km$28,000–$32,000$33,500–$38,500AWD—New generation; hybrid arrives. Hybrid prices are AWD, like every NZ-new hybrid.
4th gen (XA40)110,000 km$21,500–$24,500——
4th gen (XA40)125,000 km$19,500–$22,500——
4th gen (XA40)135,000 km$17,500–$20,500——Facelift year: new front end, better interior.
4th gen (XA40)150,000 km$15,000–$17,000——
4th gen (XA40)165,000 km$13,000–$15,000——
4th gen (XA40)175,000 km$11,500–$13,500——
3rd gen (XA30)175,000 km$10,500–$14,000AWD——
3rd gen (XA30)175,000 km$9,500–$13,000AWD——
3rd gen (XA30)180,000 km$9,000–$12,000AWD——
3rd gen (XA30)180,000 km$8,500–$11,500AWD——Facelift: new front end.
3rd gen (XA30)185,000 km$8,000–$10,500AWD——
3rd gen (XA30)185,000 km$8,000–$10,500AWD——
3rd gen (XA30)185,000 km$7,500–$10,500AWD——New generation. Many are Japanese imports.
2nd gen (XA20)205,000 km$5,500–$7,500AWD——Prices are 4WD, which nearly all of them are.
2nd gen (XA20)215,000 km$5,000–$7,000AWD——2.4 engine on some imports. Prices are 4WD, which nearly all of them are.
2nd gen (XA20)225,000 km$5,000–$6,500AWD——Prices are 4WD, which nearly all of them are.
2nd gen (XA20)230,000 km$4,500–$6,500AWD——Prices are 4WD, which nearly all of them are.
2nd gen (XA20)235,000 km$4,500–$6,000AWD——Prices are 4WD, which nearly all of them are.
2nd gen (XA20)240,000 km$4,500–$6,000AWD——2nd gen arrives mid-year; 2000 listings can be either. Prices are 4WD, which nearly all of them are.
1st gen (XA10)215,000 km$4,000–$5,500AWD——Prices are 4WD, which nearly all of them are.
1st gen (XA10)220,000 km$4,000–$5,500AWD——A collectable soft-top can ask far more. Prices are 4WD, which nearly all of them are.
1st gen (XA10)225,000 km$4,000–$5,000AWD——Prices are 4WD, which nearly all of them are.
1st gen (XA10)230,000 km$4,000–$5,000AWD——Prices are 4WD, which nearly all of them are.

Generations

A generation is a full redesign. Cars inside one generation look and drive nearly the same, so the year matters less than which generation it is.

6th gen (XA60)

2026–now

On sale in NZ since early 2026. Hybrid or plug-in only — no petrol. The hybrid is sold out until at least early 2027.

Engines: 2.5 hybrid, 143 kW, e-CVT, FWD or AWD (5.0–5.1 L/100km). 2.5 plug-in hybrid, 201 kW FWD / 227 kW AWD, 22.7 kWh battery, about 78–100 km on electricity in real driving.

Good

  • Newest tech and safety.
  • Plug-in option sold new in NZ for the first time.
  • Plug-in charges at up to 50 kW on a DC fast charger.

Watch out for

  • Nearly-new ones sell at or above the new price while stock is short.
  • Reviewers report it needs 95 premium petrol.
  • Plug-in pays RUC: $38 per 1,000 km on top of petrol tax.

5th gen (XA50)

2019–2025

The boxy, rugged-looking RAV4 and the car that made hybrid mainstream in NZ. NZ-new hybrids are all AWD. New prices rose from $38,990 for a GX hybrid in 2019 to $48,790 in 2025.

Engines: 2.0 petrol FWD with CVT, 127 kW (to mid-2023); 2.5 petrol AWD with 8-speed auto, 152 kW (to mid-2023); 2.5 hybrid AWD with e-CVT, 163 kW. No diesel. Japanese imports add FWD hybrids and the plug-in (RAV4 PHV).

Good

  • Toyota Safety Sense standard: auto braking, adaptive cruise, lane keeping.
  • Hybrid uses about 4.7–4.8 L/100km officially, 5–6 in real driving.
  • Apple CarPlay / Android Auto.
  • Holds its value very well.

Watch out for

  • Waiting lists in 2021–2023 pushed used prices up; they are easing.
  • Plenty of ex-rental and ride-share hybrids with very high km.
  • Japanese imports: check the odometer history and whether the radio and screen are converted to English.
  • 2.5 petrol 8-speed: can hesitate pulling away from a slow roll; a software update fixes it.
  • 2019–21 hybrid: the fuel tank may not fill completely; Toyota ran a fix programme.

4th gen (XA40)

2013–2018

The first RAV4 with a normal lift-up tailgate. Facelifted in December 2015 with a new front, a nicer cabin and Toyota Safety Sense on GXL and Limited. New prices ran about $33,000–$63,000.

Engines: 2.0 petrol FWD with CVT (107 kW); 2.5 petrol AWD with 6-speed auto (132 kW); 2.2 diesel AWD with 6-speed auto (110 kW).

Good

  • Good-value family SUV at $12,000–$25,000.
  • Plenty of NZ-new cars with local history.

Watch out for

  • Most now have 110,000–180,000 km.
  • Not sold new in Japan from 2016, so few imports — an 'import' 2016–2018 may be from elsewhere; check its history.
  • Before the 2016 facelift, and on the GX after it, few driver-assist features.
  • 2013–15: shudder at 40–80 km/h on light throttle (torque converter) — Toyota fixed it under an extended warranty in some markets.
  • Recall for the battery hold-down clamp shorting the battery — check it was done.

3rd gen (XA30)

2006–2012

Longer and roomier than before, with a side-hinged back door and the spare wheel on it. Now $6,000–$13,000 for most, at 130,000–250,000 km; a clean late Limited asks up to $17,000.

Engines: 2.4 petrol, 5-speed manual or 4-speed auto; 2.2 diesel manual from 2008. NZ-new cars are all on-demand AWD, with a lock button that works below 40 km/h; 2WD ones are imports. The 3.5 V6 was not sold new in NZ.

Good

  • Cheapest way into a practical RAV4.
  • Simple and easy to fix.

Watch out for

  • 2006–08 2.4: can burn a lot of oil — check the dipstick, ask how often it is topped up.
  • 2.4: stripped head-bolt threads (coolant leak, overheating, misfire).
  • A clunk when turning: worn intermediate steering shaft.
  • Missing modern safety kit; older crash rating.

2nd gen (XA20)

2000–2005

Bigger and more car-like; 3-door and 5-door. Mostly Japanese imports. Now about $4,000–$8,000 at 190,000–300,000 km.

Engines: 2.0 petrol (1.8 on some imports), 2.4 petrol from 2004. Manual or 4-speed auto. Full-time 4WD, with 2WD versions among the imports.

Good

  • Cheap, simple, full-time 4WD.
  • Easy to find parts for.

Watch out for

  • 2001–03: a faulty engine computer can cause poor automatic shifts.
  • 2.4 (2004–05): stripped head-bolt threads — look for coolant leaks or overheating.
  • All four tyres must match, or the centre diff suffers.

1st gen (XA10)

1994–2000

The small original, in 3-door, 5-door and a rare soft-top. Nearly all in NZ are Japanese imports with Japanese grade names (J, L, G). Now $4,000–$6,500 at 160,000–320,000 km.

Engines: 2.0 petrol, 5-speed manual or 4-speed auto. Full-time 4WD (manuals have a centre-diff lock); some 2WD imports.

Good

  • Genuinely full-time 4WD, and light.
  • Manual gearbox available.

Watch out for

  • Blue smoke on a cold start — worn valve seals.
  • All four tyres must match in size and wear, or the centre diff suffers.
  • Very old: rust, no airbags on some, no modern safety kit.

Words explained

The terms on a listing or spec sheet, in plain English — each with what it means for this car.

SUVSport Utility Vehicle

A tall wagon-shaped car that sits higher off the road.

You sit up higher, which makes it easier to see out and to get in and out. More ground clearance than a hatchback or sedan, so gravel roads, steep driveways and kerbs are less of a worry. The cost is a bit more fuel and a higher price than the same-size hatchback.

For this car: Every RAV4 ever made is an SUV — there is no RAV4 sedan or hatchback. It is a 'medium SUV': bigger than a Yaris Cross or C-HR, smaller than a Highlander or Land Cruiser Prado.

CrossoverCompact SUV

An SUV built on a car's underpinnings rather than a truck's.

Crossovers drive like a normal car — comfortable, quiet, economical — but are not built for serious off-roading, rock crawling or heavy towing. Most SUVs sold today, from every brand, are crossovers.

For this car: The RAV4 is a crossover. Great for city, motorway, gravel roads and the ski field road; not for proper 4x4 tracks.

Ground clearance

The gap between the lowest part of the car and the road.

More clearance means you can drive over bumps, ruts and speed humps without scraping. Hatchbacks are around 140–160 mm; SUVs 180–220 mm.

For this car: Recent RAV4s sit at roughly 190–200 mm.

FWDFront-Wheel Drive, 2WD

Only the two front wheels are powered.

The simplest, lightest and cheapest layout, and the most fuel-efficient. On sealed roads — which is almost all driving in New Zealand — you will not notice a difference. It can spin a wheel on wet grass, loose gravel hills or snow.

For this car: Listings say '2WD' or 'FWD'. The cheaper RAV4 grades are FWD. Pick it if you live and drive in town and on sealed roads.

AWDAll-Wheel Drive

All four wheels can be powered, switched in automatically.

The car normally drives the front wheels and sends power to the rear ones by itself the moment the front starts to slip. There is no button to press. Better grip on wet roads, gravel, grass and snow; slightly more fuel and a higher price.

For this car: Worth it if you drive to ski fields, on gravel or rural roads, tow a boat up a wet ramp, or just want extra grip in the wet. Adds roughly $1,500–$3,000 to a used price.

e-FourToyota electric AWD

Toyota's hybrid AWD: an extra electric motor drives the rear wheels.

There is no driveshaft running to the back. A separate electric motor on the rear axle kicks in when the front slips or when you accelerate hard. It behaves like AWD to the driver and has fewer mechanical parts to wear.

For this car: Every RAV4 hybrid listed as 'AWD' uses e-Four. Same meaning as AWD for your purposes.

4WDFour-Wheel Drive, 4x4

A heavy-duty system for real off-road driving, with low-range gears.

A true 4WD has a transfer case and a 'low range' you select for steep, rocky or muddy tracks. It is built for Hilux, Land Cruiser and Ranger-type vehicles. Many people say '4WD' when they mean AWD.

For this car: No RAV4 has ever had low-range gears, so none is a true 4WD, even though the '4' in the name comes from '4-wheel drive'. 1994–2005 RAV4s are full-time 4WD (always driving all four wheels); 2006 on is AWD. A listing that says '4WD RAV4' means one of those.

Torque vectoring

AWD that can send more power to the outside rear wheel in a corner.

It helps the car turn in more neatly and grip better on slippery bends. A nice extra, not something you need.

For this car: Overseas, some 2019+ petrol 2.5 AWD RAV4s (Adventure) have it; not confirmed for NZ-new cars. Not a reason to pay more.

AutomaticAuto

The car changes gear for you — no clutch pedal.

Two pedals only: accelerator and brake. Nearly every car sold in New Zealand is automatic. 'Automatic' is a family name: a conventional torque-converter auto, a CVT and a hybrid e-CVT are all automatics to the driver.

For this car: Every RAV4 sold new in NZ since 2013 is automatic. Before that a manual was offered, and the 2008–2012 diesel was manual only.

CVTContinuously Variable Transmission

An automatic with no fixed gears — a belt between two pulleys.

Instead of stepping through gears 1-2-3-4, it smoothly changes the ratio, so the engine sits at its most efficient speed. Very smooth and good on fuel, but the engine can 'drone' when you accelerate hard, and some drivers find it feels like a slipping clutch.

For this car: The RAV4 petrol 2.0 FWD (2013–2023) uses a CVT. The 2019+ version is a 'Direct Shift CVT' with an extra real gear for pulling away, which fixes most of the rubber-band feel.

e-CVTElectronic CVT, power-split device

The hybrid's gearbox. Not a belt — a set of gears plus two electric motors.

Despite the name it has no belt or pulleys. A simple planetary gear set blends power from the petrol engine and the electric motors. It is one of the most reliable gearboxes made — Toyota has used it since the first Prius in 1997 — and there is little in it to wear.

For this car: Every RAV4 hybrid and plug-in has an e-CVT. So 'ECVT vs CVT' on a listing really means 'hybrid vs petrol'. Pay for the hybrid, not the gearbox.

8-speed autoDirect Shift 8AT

A conventional automatic with eight fixed gears.

Feels like a traditional automatic: you can feel each gear change. Handles towing and hard acceleration a little better than a CVT.

For this car: Used on the 2019–2023 petrol 2.5 AWD RAV4 (GXL AWD, Adventure). The 2013–2018 petrol 2.5 AWD has a 6-speed auto.

PetrolICE, internal-combustion engine

A normal petrol engine, nothing electric driving the wheels.

Cheapest to buy, simplest to fix anywhere. Uses the most fuel of the three options.

For this car: RAV4 petrol uses about 6.5–8 L/100km. Toyota NZ stopped selling new petrol RAV4s after 2023 — 2024 onwards is hybrid or plug-in only — so petrol is a used-car choice now.

Diesel

An engine that runs on diesel fuel instead of petrol.

Strong pulling power and good economy on long trips, but in NZ every diesel car pays Road User Charges on top of the fuel, and modern diesels dislike short town trips. Diesel cars have mostly disappeared from small SUVs.

For this car: RAV4 came with a 2.2 diesel from 2008 to 2018 (manual to 2012, auto after). Rare now; budget for RUC.

HybridHEV, self-charging hybrid

A petrol engine plus an electric motor and a small battery. You never plug it in.

The battery charges itself when you brake and when the engine has spare power. In town the car often runs on electricity alone at low speed, so it saves the most fuel in stop-start traffic. You fill it with petrol like any other car.

For this car: The RAV4 most people buy. Uses about 4.7–5.5 L/100km — 20–30% less fuel than the petrol RAV4, roughly $450–$800 a year at 14,000 km, more in town. Holds its value better too.

PHEVPlug-in hybrid

A hybrid with a much bigger battery that you charge from a plug.

It drives roughly 70–100 km on electricity alone, then carries on as a normal hybrid. If most of your days are under that distance and you can charge at home, you will rarely buy petrol. It costs more up front, and in NZ you pay Road User Charges (RUC) on it as well as petrol tax.

For this car: Sold new in NZ from 2026 (GXL, XSE, GR Sport); earlier ones are Japanese imports sold there as 'RAV4 PHV'. Worth it only if you can charge at home overnight.

Hybrid battery

The large battery that powers the electric motor in a hybrid.

Buyers worry about replacing it. In practice Toyota hybrid batteries commonly last 15+ years and well over 200,000 km. Toyota offers extended hybrid battery cover for cars serviced at Toyota dealers — ask the dealer what applies to a particular car.

For this car: On a used hybrid, ask for the Toyota service history — it can keep extended battery cover alive and proves the car was looked after.

2.0L / 2.5LEngine size, displacement

How big the engine is, in litres.

Bigger usually means more power and slightly more fuel. It is a rough guide only — a 2.5 hybrid is both more powerful and more economical than a 2.0 petrol.

For this car: RAV4 petrol: 2.0 (FWD) or 2.5 (AWD). RAV4 hybrid: always 2.5.

kWKilowatts (power)

How powerful the car is. Higher = quicker.

Multiply by 1.34 for horsepower. 100 kW is modest, 150 kW feels brisk, 200 kW is quick for an SUV. For a hybrid, look at the 'combined' figure.

For this car: RAV4 petrol 2.0: 107 kW (2013–18) or 127 kW (2019–23); hybrid 163 kW (2019–25) or 143 kW (2026); plug-in 201–227 kW.

NmNewton-metres (torque)

Pulling force — how strongly it pushes you from a standstill.

Matters for towing and overtaking. Electric motors give lots of torque instantly, which is why hybrids feel quicker off the lights than the kW figure suggests.

L/100kmFuel economy

Litres of fuel used per 100 km. Lower is better.

The official number is measured in a lab; real driving is usually 10–20% worse. At about $2.70 a litre and 14,000 km a year, every 1 L/100km costs about $380 a year.

For this car: Petrol RAV4 ≈ 6.5–8; hybrid ≈ 4.7–5.1 official, 5–6 real; plug-in far less if you charge it most days.

Braked towing

The heaviest trailer allowed when the trailer has its own brakes.

Caravans and boat trailers over about 750 kg need their own brakes. Check this number against what you want to tow.

For this car: 2019 on: 800 kg for FWD, 1,500 kg for AWD — the biggest practical reason to pick AWD. Fine for a small boat or trailer, not a big caravan.

Odometerkm, mileage

Total distance the car has driven.

A typical NZ car does about 12,000–15,000 km a year. Far below that for its age is good; far above it lowers the price. 'Low km' on a very old car can also mean it sat unused for long periods.

GradeTrim, variant

The equipment level — base, middle or top of the range.

Same car, same engine choices, but higher grades add leather, bigger wheels, a bigger screen, a better stereo, powered tailgate and more safety kit. They cost more new and a bit more used.

For this car: RAV4 grades in NZ, cheapest first: GX → GXL → XSE / Adventure → Limited, plus the GR Sport plug-in from 2026. GX is basic but has all the safety kit; GXL is the sweet spot for most buyers.

GenerationGen, model code (XA50 …)

A full redesign. Cars within one generation look and drive almost the same.

A new generation brings a new body, engine and tech, and is the biggest single step in used price. Small yearly changes inside a generation are called a 'facelift' or 'update'.

For this car: RAV4 generations: 1st (XA10, 1994–2000), 2nd (XA20, 2000–2005), 3rd (XA30, 2006–2012), 4th (XA40, 2013–2018), 5th (XA50, 2019–2025) and 6th (XA60, 2026–).

NZ-new

Sold new by a New Zealand Toyota dealer.

Has NZ-spec equipment (English screens, NZ radio frequencies), a traceable local history and is usually easy to service at any Toyota dealer. Buyers pay more for it.

ImportJapanese import, 'Jap import', used import

Sold new in another country (usually Japan), then shipped to NZ used.

Often cheaper and sometimes lower km, but the history before arrival is harder to check, the radio and satnav may be in Japanese, and odometer tampering is a known risk. Look for an auction sheet and a clean CarJam report.

For this car: RAV4 was not sold new in Japan from 2016 to early 2019, so there are few 2016–2018 imports. Japanese-import RAV4s are mostly 2019+ hybrids and plug-ins, often with low km, and ask close to NZ-new prices.

WOFWarrant of Fitness

The regular safety check every car must pass to be driven in NZ.

Yearly for cars first registered from 2000 onwards (first check at 3 years old). The seller should give you a WOF issued in the last month.

RegoVehicle licence, registration

The fee that lets you drive the car on public roads.

Paid for 3, 6 or 12 months. Unused rego stays with the car when you buy it.

RUCRoad User Charges

A per-km road tax for vehicles not taxed at the pump.

Diesel, electric and plug-in hybrid vehicles buy RUC in 1,000 km blocks. Petrol and normal hybrid cars pay it inside the fuel price instead.

For this car: A RAV4 plug-in pays RUC at the plug-in rate, $38 per 1,000 km — about $530 a year at 14,000 km — on top of the tax in its petrol. Petrol and hybrid RAV4s pay no RUC.

Service historyLogbook

The record of every service the car has had.

A full, stamped history is the best single sign a car has been cared for, and it adds to the price. Ask for invoices if there is no book.

CarJam / MotorWeb report

A paid online report on the number plate or VIN.

Shows odometer readings at every WOF, whether money is owed on the car, whether it was stolen or written off, and import history. Costs a small fee and is the best money you will spend.

Money owingPPSR check

A loan secured against the car.

If the seller still owes money and you buy the car, the lender can repossess it from you. Dealers must clear it; for a private sale check the PPSR register or a CarJam report.

Signature Class

Toyota NZ's certified used-car programme.

Late-model Toyotas checked by a Toyota dealer and sold with a warranty and roadside assistance. Usually priced a little above private sale, in return for less risk.

Drive-away priceOn-road costs (ORC)

The price with rego, WOF and delivery fees included.

A 'plus ORC' price is the car alone; drive-away is what you actually pay. Most NZ dealer ads are drive-away; check the small print.

Toyota Safety SenseTSS, ADAS

Toyota's bundle of driver-assist safety systems.

Automatic emergency braking, lane-keeping help, adaptive cruise control (keeps a gap to the car ahead) and auto high beams. Standard on every RAV4 since 2019; missing or partial on older ones.

ANCAP

The Australasian crash-test safety rating, out of 5 stars.

Five stars is the target. Ratings expire after six years, so an older car can show 'expired' even though it was 5 stars when tested.

Where to look and check

Instructions

A buyer's guide for one car at a time: plain-English explanations of the jargon, what every version costs new, what used ones sell for by year, and an estimate for a specific car with how much each difference is worth.

  1. Read Quick answers and Words explained first if FWD, AWD, CVT or hybrid mean nothing yet.
  2. In Estimate a used RAV4, enter a listing's year and odometer, then pick engine, drive, grade, where it was sold new and condition. The range and every adjustment behind it update as you go.
  3. What if it were different? shows the same car one year newer, with more or fewer km, AWD, another engine — so you can see which trade-off is cheapest.
  4. Compare two cars takes two listings side by side — year, engine, odometer, drive, grade, origin and condition for each — and shows what every difference is worth and the total gap.
  5. Price differences lists year-vs-year, odometer and option gaps, priced on the car in the form.
  6. Click a year in Used prices by year to load it into the estimator at that year's typical km.

Tips

  • Estimates are asking prices on Trade Me and dealer yards, from listings checked in September 2026. Private sellers usually take a little less; a dealer trade-in offer is often 15–25% less.
  • A price well below the range usually has a reason — ex-rental, written off, money owing or wound-back km. Always buy a CarJam or MotorWeb report before paying.
  • "ECVT vs CVT" on a listing is really hybrid vs petrol: the gearbox comes with the engine, so compare the engines, not the gearboxes.
  • Grayed-out engine buttons were not sold that year in NZ — for example, the 2026 RAV4 is not sold new as a petrol.
  • Everything is computed in your browser and your entries are kept in local storage on this device only — nothing is sent anywhere.
  • Hit Example, then click the odometer field to load a typical 2022 hybrid, the 2021 @ 100k vs 2022 @ 50k button to fill in a comparison, or the terms search box to look up CVT.